DistrictCampusDirectory
[…] (3)   The non–Federal entity may transfer title to the property to the Federal Government or to an eligible third party provided that, in such cases, the non–Federal entity must be entitled to compensation for its attributable percentage of the current fair market value of the property.

(4)   In cases where a non–Federal entity fails to take appropriate disposition actions, the Federal awarding agency may direct the non–Federal entity to take disposition actions.

 

4 A.C.A. § 6-21-815(c)(1) states “a school district shall make unused or underutilized public school facilities available for lease or purchase”. We have elected to only include a requirement for the district to enter into a lease of the unused or underutilized property in the policy because A.C.A. § 6-21-815(c)(3)(A) allows the charter to petition the Commission to force a lease of the property but does not allow a similar forced sale of